bitterSWEET (crownless__) wrote in fem_metalheads,
bitterSWEET
crownless__
fem_metalheads

since everyone is doing this

# How did you first get into metal, and why? Who were the very first bands you started listening to? Do you still listen to them now?

probably back in 1999-2000 with korn and stuff like that. I got into it because of mtv to be honest and i dont know, i was kinda angsty during that time so korn suited me perfectly. During that time i used to listen korn, limp bizkit, linkin park and crap like that. Do i still listen to them? not really

# Has your taste in metal changed since you first started listening to it? If so, how? If not, why not?

of course, i have listened to almost any kind of metal and pick bands from each subgenre

# What is your favorite subgenre(s) of metal? Least favorite(s)? And why?

right now my fave is symphonic metal and some of its subgenres, also i tend to listen speed metal. I can enjoy almost any kind of subgenre to be honest. My least fav? probably doom metal, i dont know.. i just dont find it interesting

# Do you find yourself listening to a subgenre now that you've always hated, but for some reason now enjoy? If so, what?

Black or death metal, but i only listen like 1 or 2 bands

# Is there a band that you still find yourself listening to (or simply obsessing over) after years and years (say, over five)?

hmm.. not really, i just have phases and some of the bands dont have that long

# What role do you tend to admire most in a band? Why?

the voice because it defines the kind of band is and the direction its taking. After the voice i look at the guitar and its riffs

# What do you think have been the best releases in 2008 so far? What albums are you anxious to see hit stores?

none really ahaha

# Have you discovered any new bands (circa 2007 - 2008) that you'd recommend to others? If so, who? What subgenre are they in? What drew you to like them?

dethklok, its death metal. I like them because of how the music is composed and i knew about them because of the show of course

# What concert(s) are you looking forward to attending in the next few months? Or, what show(s) have you attended thus far?

right now there isnt any show coming soon to my city. I have attented several shows. One of my favorites was Epica, i went there without even knowing about them and i just loved it, i loved Simone's presence and the band in general

# Who in the metal scene do you find most attractive? (And for the love of God, pick someone else other than Alexi Laiho!) Edit: And post a picture! I'd love to see how everyone's tastes vary!

lol.. to be honest i dont really check out band members if they are hot haha, but if i have to pick sexy people i will go for Toumas from Nightwish (i know he's probably an asshole but he's cute) and probably Simone from Epica

pics


# Do you enjoy any female-fronted metal bands? If so, who? If not, why not?

I think its already obvious that i like female fronted bands hahaha.. my fave has to be Floor from After Forever

# Do you get along with other female metalheads? Or, do you feel a br00tal cat fight just waiting to happen?

I don't know many female metalheads  but the few i know i get along with them

# Do you go into the pit at shows, or do you stay on the sidelines?

sidelines or first row nothing else. If i cant get into first row i prefer to stay at sideline

# Do you think it's difficult, in any way, being a female fan of metal? Do you get teased or doubted because of it? Etc.

i always get doubted because i dont look that "aggresive" to like metal apparently. I dont think its difficult because isnt like im trying to be hard core when im not so im fine

Tags: users: survey
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    When you submit the form an invisible reCAPTCHA check will be performed.
    You must follow the Privacy Policy and Google Terms of use.
  • 0 comments